It is mainly in Western Asia and the Mediterranean region that nigella is grown. This plant produces tiny black seeds of Eurasian origin that remain used to develop a nutrient-rich elixir: black seed oil. The latter is also known as black cumin oil.
The first crops and production of it date back to the time of the pharaohs. The secret of Nefertiti’s perfect complexion would lie in using this plant extract.
Manufacturing Methods, Composition and Active Ingredients
As with all vegetable oils, it is preferable to favour nigella of biological origin for optimal quality. That is the one whose culture has not remained chemically treated. The cumin seeds remain then cold pressed to remove the precious fatty substance.
When operated by a natural process (without preservatives or additives), this method guarantees a pure, quality and nutrient-rich product:
- Essential fatty acids, mainly omega three and omega 9
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin E
- Minerals (iron, potassium, zinc, copper, selenium, sodium, phosphorus).
The black seed oil has many active ingredients that ensure an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, immunostimulating, digestive and antihistamine role.
A multifunctional oil
In cosmetics, black seed oil, preferably organic, can be used on both the skin and the hair. A nourishing and moisturizing treatment.
Suitable for all skin types, the black seed oil is a moisturizing body care particularly recommended to take care of dry and reactive skin.
Thanks to the predominance of fatty acids. It is particularly nourishing and participates in maintaining the hydrolipidic film. The skin barrier is then optimized, reducing environmental aggressions’ harmful effects.
A Regenerating and Antioxidant Oil
The presence of vitamins A and E gives black seed oil antioxidant properties. The latter provides the necessary elements to fight against free radicals responsible for the decrease in cell production.
The latter can thus regenerate more efficiently, which contributes to delaying the appearance of signs of ageing (wrinkles, fine lines, sagging skin ).
Finally, on the skin level, it is used to relieve irritated skin and limit the appearance of redness, mainly thanks to its anti-infectious properties.
In addition, thymoquinone, an active ingredient in black cumin oil, helps cleanse the skin and preserve it from acne. Finally, thanks to its anti-inflammatory qualities, it has all the qualities of gentle care. It remains particularly indicated in the case of eczema or psoriasis.
An oil to Consume Good for Health
The skin is not the only one to enjoy the virtues of black seed oil; in terms of health, this fatty substance is very beneficial for transit. The thymoquinone in the oil stimulates the digestive system and protects the gastric mucosa.
To take advantage of these digestive properties, the oil can remain consumed as a seasoning or pure during a meal.
In addition, the black seed also has an immunostimulating power. It also helps regulate the immune system when it is too active (in the case of an allergy, for example) and when it is too weak.
How to use black seed oil: a practical guide
To take advantage of all the properties of black seed oil on the skin, it is best to operate in the form of a cure and combine it with another vegetable oil. Indeed, the black seed oil is a little potent, especially in terms of smell, and contains a little essential oil. It is therefore not recommended to use it pure.
The supplement oil is to remain chosen according to its skin type. For oily skin, jojoba oil remains often used in combination. For dry skin, sweet almonds will perfectly complement black seed oil.
In practice, mixing a teaspoon of each oil in a jar is enough and then applying it to the face or desired areas of the body by massaging with the fingers.
Pampering your hair with black seed oil: instructions for use
Black seed oil for hair can remain combined with castor oil. The latter has the power to strengthen the hair thanks to a rich intake of keratin. The mixture of the two oils also effectively soothes the itching of the scalp.
In practice, you can:
- Apply the preparation all over the hair
- Leave on for about fifteen minutes
- Rinse with a mild shampoo.
Precautions for Use of Black Seed Oil
Nigella comes in two versions: Damascus nigella and cultivated nigella (Nigella Sativa). It is exclusively this second species that can remain used, both in cosmetics and in culinary consumption.
In terms of its use, remember that black seed vegetable oil is partially composed of a potent essential oil. For this reason, it is strongly discouraged for pregnant and lactating mothers.
In addition, it can be very irritating to the mucous membranes. For use on the face, it is necessary to avoid the eye area.
Finally, even if the risk of allergy remains low, it is still possible. For first use, do not hesitate to test the skin tolerance to black cumin by applying one or two drops of black seed vegetable oil to the wrist. If no reaction appears after four hours, you can consider that your epidermis tolerates it well.
In any case, in case of doubt or skin disease, it is essential to take the advice of a health professional before any use.
In terms of conservation, you should know that black seed oil is very fragile. Composed of 50% polyunsaturated fatty acids, it can quickly oxidize and become toxic if stored in a place above room temperature of 20 ° C. That is why keeping it cool and away from light is recommended.